The representatives of the mission noted great efforts to ensure inclusiveness. In particular, the Central Election Commission created all conditions for both candidates and voters with disabilities. 832 thousand citizens with disabilities have the right to vote, of whom 105 thousand needed additional support to vote. In order to provide them with the opportunity to express their will, about 16 thousand volunteers were involved. In addition, stencils with relief-dot print for visually impaired citizens were provided at polling stations. Optical magnifiers were provided for visually impaired and blind voters. All polling station buildings were equipped with ramps or call buttons, as well as special booths for secret voting.
OSCE/ODIHR observation: how inclusive were the elections?
Today, a press conference was held by representatives of the mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe on the preliminary results of the parliamentary elections in Uzbekistan.