The President of Uzbekistan notes the importance of enhancing practical cooperation with China’s regions
Uzbekistan 29 March 2023 1650
On March 29, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the delegation of the People’s Republic of China led by a member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, Party Secretary of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Committee of the China Communist Party (CCP) Ma Xingrui.
Issues of establishing mutually beneficial practical cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan and the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region were considered at the meeting.
The main attention was paid to the implementation of cooperation projects in renewable energy, the development of transport infrastructure, the creation of industrial parks and agricultural clusters in the regions of Uzbekistan with the participation of leading Chinese companies.
At the meeting, Ma Xingrui conveyed President of China Xi Jinping’s sincere greetings and best wishes, as well as his words of gratitude for the warm congratulations on his re-election as the Leader of China.
During the talks, the fruitful results of the historic summit in the city of Samarkand in September last year, which marked the beginning of a new era of comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China were noted with deep satisfaction.
Mutual interest in accelerating the construction project of the Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan – China railway was emphasized.
Wide opportunities were noted for enhancing the multifaceted cooperation of Tashkent, Samarkand and other regions of Uzbekistan with Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, including in trade, logistics, medicine, the agricultural sector, tourism and education.
The President of Uzbekistan gave instructions to intensify mutual contacts and exchanges, organize visits and business forums, as well as adopt an Action Plan to promote priority projects and programs.