CIS Summit: the mood to increase the effectiveness of practical multilateral cooperation
International cooperation 13 October 2023 1532
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part today in the next meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States, which will be held in Bishkek.
The leaders of the Commonwealth will discuss the state and prospects for the development of multilateral cooperation and topical issues on the international agenda.
Since the formation of the CIS, Uzbekistan has been advocating the deepening of trade and economic ties, the development of transport and communication networks, and the strengthening of economic ties on an equal and mutually beneficial basis.
Within the framework of the Commonwealth, Uzbekistan actively participates in the activities of its statutory (Councils of Heads of State, Heads of Government, Ministers of Foreign Affairs and the Economic Council, Inter-Parliamentary Assembly) and sectoral structures. In particular, as part of the implementation of the Roadmaps, Uzbekistan joined 24 sectoral cooperation bodies, as a result, out of 86 CIS bodies, Uzbekistan participates in the activities of 65 sectoral structures whose objectives meet national interests and are of practical interest to the Uzbek side.
Since 2017, Uzbekistan has significantly intensified its activities within the Commonwealth. As a result of the participation of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the meetings of the Council of Heads of State in 2017-2022, Roadmaps were adopted to ensure the timely and full-scale implementation of the signed documents and more than 100 initiatives put forward by Uzbekistan.
In 2020, Uzbekistan chaired the CIS and, despite the limitations of the COVID-19 pandemic, held over 50 events, including meetings in the online format of the Council of Heads of State, the Council of Heads of Government, the Council of Foreign Ministers, the Economic Council and others. During the year, Uzbekistan represented the CIS at various events within the framework of the UN, OSCE and other international organizations. The unanimous adoption of the UN General Assembly resolution "On Cooperation between the UN and the CIS" in November 2020 was initiated and ensured.
The initiatives put forward by the Head of our State within the framework of the Commonwealth summits were aimed at the speedy recovery of economies after the pandemic, the expansion of trade and cooperation ties, the widespread introduction of the practice of "green" and simplified corridors, the launch of a single platform for the development of mutual electronic commerce, a system of effective interregional and transcontinental transport corridors, the active promotion of joint innovative programs and support for start-up projects, strengthening the activities of the CIS Economic Council, countering climate change and promoting the environmental agenda, ensuring biosafety, improving the labor market, restoring mutual tourist flow and expanding cultural and humanitarian exchange, strengthening cooperation in the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking.
"I am pleased to note that, despite the challenges, we manage to ensure positive dynamics in all areas of partnership within the CIS," President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said in his speech on October 14, 2022 at the Commonwealth Summit in Astana. - Thus, the trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the Commonwealth states increased by 35 percent last year, and since the beginning of this year has increased by another third. Cooperation projects in mechanical engineering, energy, chemical, pharmaceutical, textile and other industries are being successfully implemented. In recent months alone, more than 800 new enterprises have been launched with partners from CIS countries."
In 2022, the Forum of Creative and Scientific Intelligentsia of the Commonwealth (December 12-13, Tashkent) and the Session of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly (October 27-29, Samarkand) were held in Uzbekistan for the first time. Over 700 representatives of scientific and creative intelligentsia, parliamentarians, scientists and experts from the Commonwealth countries, as well as representatives of partner international organizations took part in the events.
An agreement on cooperation on prevention and response to public health emergencies of a sanitary and epidemiological nature, developed by the initiative of the Uzbek side, was adopted.
On April 14, 2023, a meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers was held in Samarkand, following which 9 decisions were made aimed at further strengthening the multifaceted cooperation of the participating countries.
In particular, draft decisions on the declaration of Samarkand as the Cultural Capital of the CIS and Tashkent as the Youth Capital of the Commonwealth in 2024 were approved.
At the meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government on June 8 in Sochi, at the suggestion of the Uzbek side, the Concept of the development of Industrial Cooperation of the CIS and a set of measures for the development of industrial cooperation of the Commonwealth for the period up to 2030 were adopted. The "Agreement on Free Trade in Services, establishment, activities and implementation of investments" was also signed, negotiations on which lasted since November 2012 and were completed as a result of the active participation of Uzbekistan.
Thus, the upcoming meeting of the CIS leaders in the capital of Kyrgyzstan will allow to sum up the main results and outline further plans for multilateral cooperation within the Commonwealth. The heads of state will discuss and outline the next steps towards the implementation of previously reached agreements aimed at further unlocking the potential of the CIS to increase the volume of mutual trade, cooperation in transport and investment spheres, industrial cooperation, electronic commerce, and, undoubtedly, will meet the long-term interests of all CIS countries.
IA "Dunyo".