The Chairman of the Senate had a telephone conversation with the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey
International cooperation 18 March 2023 1205
On March 17 of this year, a telephone conversation took place between the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva and the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Mustafa Shentop.
At the beginning of the conversation, the President of the Senate expressed her deep condolences to the fraternal people of Turkey in connection with the numerous victims and destruction as a result of the strong earthquakes that occurred in the regions of southeastern Turkey, and wished the victims of the disaster a speedy recovery.
T. Narbayeva noted that Turkey's support for the initiatives and proposals put forward by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the extraordinary summit of the Organization of Turkic States is another important confirmation of the long-standing close fraternal ties and joint efforts of our peoples, and stressed that inter-parliamentary ties are one of the most important mechanisms for the development of ties between countries at all levels.
During the conversation, issues related to the prospects for the development of relations between the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and the Turkish Parliament were discussed. In particular, they spoke about the need to strengthen the capabilities of parliamentary diplomacy in fulfilling the tasks of cooperation between the two countries identified at a high level.
During the sincere and friendly conversation that took place, the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Mustafa Shentop, congratulated his colleague Tanzila Narbayeva and through her the entire Uzbek people on the upcoming Navruz holiday and the upcoming holy month of Ramadan.
At the end of the conversation, the sides expressed that they would use all opportunities to further strengthen open, truly fraternal relations, friendly ties established between the two fraternal peoples.