Now unique surgical operations of shoulder joint diseases are carried out in Uzbekistan as well
Healthcare 12 January 2023 766
The shoulder joints in our body are the most mobile. Their damage can lead to serious consequences.
Until recently, shoulder joint injuries in our country were treated only with a conservative method. And patients who needed high-tech operations were mostly sent abroad, often to India.
Now such rare surgical operations are carried out in our country. In particular, in the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Traumatology and Orthopedics, shoulder joint diseases and shoulder arthroscopy are successfully treated with the help of high-tech operations.
Recently, one of such complex surgical operations was performed in this medical institution. The peculiarity of the operation is that a patient suffering from a serious orthopedic disease had arthroscopy and plastic restoration of the damaged tissues of the shoulder joint at the same time.
- Previously, only minimally invasive surgical interventions were performed arthroscopically in our country, - said the doctor of the center Sanjar Kadyrov, answering questions from the press service of the Ministry of Health. - Now such operations make it possible to carry out plastic procedures and reconstruction of large joints.
In addition, during the operation, which I have already mentioned above, new methods were used in practice. And, most importantly, after such a minimally invasive operation, the patient can return to his former normal life and even play sports.
It should be noted that in 2022, the Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Traumatology and Orthopedics established the activities of the department of diseases and injuries of the shoulder joints, designed for 25 beds.
In the near future, it is also planned to perform rare arthroscopic operations on the hip, knee, shin, elbow and palm.