Uzbekistan - Latvia: issues of cooperation in the field of anti-corruption were discussed
International cooperation 29 March 2023 592
On March 28 of this year, Chairman of the Senate Committee of the Oliy Majlis on Judicial and Legal Issues and Anti-Corruption Narimon Umarov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to Uzbekistan R. Troksha, lecturer of the Riga Higher School of Law on Anti-Corruption Policy and Management, former deputy of the Latvian Seimas (Parliament) I. Voika, project manager of the association "Delna" (Latvian department of the organization of Transparency International) A.Birule.
The guests were informed about the anti-corruption reforms implemented in Uzbekistan, the results achieved, the development and improvement of legislative acts aimed at preventing corruption, the anti-corruption expertise of draft laws, the work carried out by the National Anti-Corruption Council.
During the dialogue, it was noted that in recent years the country has adopted about 90 normative legal acts aimed at suppressing corruption factors in all spheres of state and public construction, including more than 10 documents regulating the sphere of combating corruption. The Sphere Without Corruption project has been implemented, a compliance control system has been implemented, and a number of positive achievements have been observed within the framework of roadmaps and programs.
It was stressed at the meeting that Uzbekistan attaches great importance to the development of a large-scale dialogue with Latvia, which is one of the country's main partners in Europe. In particular, it was noted that our countries support each other within the framework of international organizations and achieve great results in cooperation.
The foreign delegation highly appreciated the comprehensive anti-corruption and prevention reforms implemented in Uzbekistan in recent years.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to expand mutual cooperation.