Issues of management of World Heritage sites in Uzbekistan discussed at UNESCO headquarters
Culture & Arts 19 May 2022 530
Uzbekistan's Permanent Representative to UNESCO Umid Shodiyev met with Ernesto Ottone, Deputy Director General of the Organization for Cultural Affairs, and Lazar Elondou, Director of the World Heritage Center.
The issues concerning the state of preservation of World Heritage sites in Uzbekistan are considered. UNESCO representatives were informed about the large-scale measures taken by the Government of Uzbekistan to protect, promote and popularize the country's World Heritage sites. The importance of implementing the agreements reached at the meetings of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with UNESCO Director General Audrey Azuela in 2018-2019 in Paris and Samarkand was particularly noted.
In this context, the ways of establishing cooperation through the International Advisory Committee on UNESCO Cultural Heritage Sites in Uzbekistan, established on the initiative of the head of our state, were discussed. The committee includes the most famous international experts of ICOMOS in the areas of restoration, planning, conservation and architecture, the news agency "Dunyo" reports.
UNESCO representatives highly appreciated the current level of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Uzbekistan and expressed readiness for active joint work for the full implementation of joint tasks.