Issues of ensuring the protection of vulnerable children will be discussed in Tashkent
In focus 6 January 2022 492
Today, on January 6, the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the support of UNICEF, will hold a "round table" dedicated to the protection of vulnerable children.
The purpose of the round table is to summarize the achievements and lessons learned in preventing the placement of adolescents in specialized educational institutions and ensuring proper reintegration into their families and communities.
Within the framework of the event, the results of the analysis and conclusions of the parliamentary control will be presented as part of the implementation of the decree of the head of state dated May 29, 2019 "On the radical improvement of the activities of specialized educational institutions" and other key regulatory legal acts related to the prevention of offenses among minors, the Dunyo news agency reports.
Based on the results of the discussions, recommendations will be developed for further work in this area.