Another Water Sports Palace opens in Tashkent
Uzbekistan 7 June 2024 3331
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the Water Sports Palace built in Yakkasaray district of the capital.
The complex, owned by the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan, was built based on the experience of countries with a developed water sports school. Notably, conditions have been created here for both professional athletes and amateurs.
In a large hall with a 50-meter swimming pool and stands for 500 seats, international competitions and training of national teams can be held at a high level. In the diving and small pools, children learn water sports.
Young people, work teams, and veterans can improve their health here. It can serve 100 people simultaneously and more than a thousand people daily.
On the second floor, there are offices for administration and coaches, a conference room, a gym, and special rooms for sports commentators.
A Water Sports School has been created based on the complex. The Head of state observed the training of young athletes, supported their aspirations, and inspired them to outstanding achievements.
This year, 13 athletes from the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan advanced to the Summer Olympic and Paralympic Games in Paris. The President discussed the progress of preparations with these athletes and their coaches.
“We pay great attention to the construction of sports complexes in cities and villages and the popularization of sports. Because young people who play sports will not only be healthy, but will also become an example for their children. Professional athletes like you are pride and an example for young people”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.