Report on the progress of road construction projects presented
The Head of state was briefed on the progress of ongoing road construction projects.
The total length of roads in Uzbekistan exceeds 184,000 kilometers. Assessments show that approximately 25 percent of the country’s international roads are experiencing high traffic loads. For instance, the Tashkent – Samarkand highway, initially designed for 32,000 vehicles per day, now accommodates around 45,000 cars daily, resulting in travel times of up to 6 hours. By 2030, traffic intensity is expected to surpass 80,000 vehicles per day.
A Presidential Resolution issued on October 10, 2023, outlined plans for developing modern highways. The primary goal is to create favorable conditions for citizens and enhance transport and logistics connectivity within the national economy.
According to the document, construction is underway for alternative highways connecting Tashkent to Samarkand and Andijan. In particular, a project for the Tashkent – Andijan highway was developed with the participation of the World Bank. An international tender for its construction was announced in January this year, and within a short period, more than 30 leading foreign companies have expressed interest in the project.
The length of this high-speed highway will be 314 kilometers. Its completion will reduce travel time between Tashkent and Andijan from 5 to 3 hours, increase gross domestic product by 2.6 percent, and decrease the number of traffic accidents by 40 percent.
Another major project is the construction of an additional highway linking Tashkent and Samarkand. A feasibility study has been prepared in collaboration with international experts. The new road, spanning approximately 300 kilometers, will also shorten travel time between the two cities from 5 to 3 hours and significantly reduce congestion on the existing route.
Overall, these new highways will be modern, convenient, and aligned with current standards. They will include various paid services for drivers and passengers. Domestic construction companies will play a substantial role in the construction process.
The Minister of Transport provided an update on the implementation of these projects. Measures to expedite geodetic surveys, prepare construction sites, attract investments, and engage contractors were also discussed.