At the beginning of the meeting, the Minister expressed gratitude to the international consultants for their contribution to adapting the experience of leading European higher education institutions, the introduction of a credit-modular system into the higher education system of Uzbekistan, as well as for supporting the integration of education and production.
During the discussions, issues related to the implementation of three new bachelor's degree programs at Anhalt University (Germany) in Uzbekistan from 2025-2026 academic year, the organization of seminars and trainings for teachers and scientists under the Erasmus+ program, as well as forums on cooperation with European universities in Tashkent, Nukus and Navoi were considered.
The parties also discussed the further expansion of joint educational programs with European universities, the development of scientific cooperation and academic exchanges, professional development of students and teachers, as well as the expansion of research projects.
Following the meeting, an exchange of views took place on further active promotion of work to support continuing professional development and education programs.