The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan takes part in a conference on freedom of religion and belief
An international ministerial conference dedicated to freedom of religion (belief) is being held in London on July 5-6 of this year. Along with representatives of more than a hundred countries of the world, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Justice R. Davletov also participates in it.
Within the framework of the conference, the Minister of Justice spoke about the large-scale reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan in the field of ensuring freedom of conscience.
He stressed that conditions have been created for the free functioning of religious organizations belonging to 16 confessions in the republic, as well as efforts are being made to ensure peaceful coexistence of representatives of more than 130 nationalities, religious tolerance and interethnic harmony as a priority.
During his speech, Ruslanbek Davletov also called on the conference participants to further strengthen international cooperation in these areas, taking into account the situation in the region and new challenges, the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Justice reports.