Projects to reduce greenhouse gas emissions discussed with the delegation of the Republic of Korea
International cooperation 25 September 2023 737
A meeting was held between representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and representatives of the Government of the Republic of Korea.
It was attended by representative of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea Dohun Kim, Director of the Energy Agency Sok Jai Choi, Director of the Agency for Trade and Investment Development Chongwe Park and employees of the Department of Development of the "green" Economy of the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the agreement between the Republic of Korea and the Republic of Uzbekistan on cooperation in the development of a "green" economy in Uzbekistan, the development of mechanisms for regulating greenhouse gas emissions and the implementation of joint projects in this direction, as well as the development of greenhouse gas trade.
During the event, the Ministry's specialists provided detailed information about the reforms being carried out in the republic to develop the "green" economy, the adopted regulatory legal acts and planned events.
They also discussed such issues as state support for the widespread use of renewable energy sources by the population and business entities in our country, ensuring "green" and inclusive economic growth as part of the strategy of transition to a "green" economy, as well as carrying out systemic reforms in the energy sector aimed at filling the energy deficit in the regions of the republic by increasing energy efficiency.
During the discussion, the participants exchanged views on the mechanism for implementing the scheme of bilateral cooperation to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, presented by specialists of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea.
The parties agreed to cooperate in the implementation of projects aimed at reducing greenhouse gas emissions in Uzbekistan.