Presidents take part in the opening ceremony of social facilities in Samarkand and Khatlon regions
Uzbekistan 10 June 2021 928
Following the extended talks, the official opening ceremony of social facilities built in Uzbekistan’s Samarkand and Tajikistan’s Khatlon regions took place.
Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon, pressing a symbolic button, launched their activities.
The medical complex in Khatlon region’s Qubodiyon district was built by Uzbekistan. The modern multi-specialty hospital with 250 beds can serve 7,5 thousand patients a year. The complex has departments of surgery, urology, otolaryngology, eye diseases, intensive care and resuscitation, pediatrics, traumatology, gynecology, pregnancy pathology, postpartum recovery and therapy.
The polyclinic in the complex is designed to serve 300 patients in one shift and more than 219 thousand people a year.
A comprehensive school was built in Samarkand region’s Urgut district by Tajikistan. It is designed for 640 students.
The three-storey building has 26 classrooms, a gym, an assembly hall, a dining room, a library, labor and specialized classes. The education institution is equipped with computer equipment and laboratory devices.
The representatives of the two countries expressed gratitude to the Leaders of the countries for their special attention to strengthening friendship and mutual support, creating favorable conditions for citizens of the fraternal countries.