The first plane of the first private airline “Qanot Sharq” airlines has been delivered
Transport 27 April 2021 458
Deputy Prime minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - minister of tourism and sports Aziz Abdukhakimov took part in a ceremony dedicated to the meeting of the first plane of an Uzbek private company.
“Today the Airbus A320 of the private company Qanot Sharq, which we have been waiting for for a long time, has arrived in Uzbekistan for the first time. Another such aircraft will arrive in Uzbekistan in the coming days, and two more Airbus A330 aircraft are expected to arrive by the end of the year. In the next 1.5-2 years, “Qanot Sharq”​ ill have 3 aircraft of the Airbus A320 and Airbus A330 models. Why are these aircraft models? On February 9, 2021, the President signed the Decree “On measures for the further development of domestic and pilgrim tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, which provides for a number of benefits, subsidies and discounts for aviation services. According to the document, the plane is also designed to deliver pilgrims from Muslim countries to Uzbekistan, which, in turn, will allow about 300 pilgrims to come to Uzbekistan, which will give a great impetus to the development of pilgrim tourism in Uzbekistan. The creation of a private low-cost airline in Uzbekistan can be considered a historic day - this means the abolition of the monopoly on aviation and the arrival of a competitive company on the market. Of course, all this is the result of conditions created by the Head of our state and ongoing reforms in the aviation sector,” said the deputy Prime minister and congratulated “Qanot Sharq” on this significant event.
After that, Aziz Abdukhakimov and the founder of “Qanot Sharq” Airlines, Nosir Abdugafarov, answered all questions from the media.
It should be noted that the development of the aviation industry is one of the most important factors in increasing the country's tourism, investment and international business potential. In this regard, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government pay great attention to the radical transformation and improvement of the aviation industry.
These include the reconstruction of regional airports and the expansion of international flights through the introduction of the “open skies”.
During the event, it was noted that special attention is paid to creating favorable conditions for new companies in the aviation market, as well as for low-cost airlines (low-cost airlines) and commercial aviation companies.