Uzbekistan has opened its Embassy in Budapest
International cooperation 28 March 2023 1360
On March 27, 2023, the opening ceremony of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Hungary took place in Budapest.
It should be noted that the activities of the diplomatic mission of our country were established on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan and thanks to the support of the head of the Government of Hungary.
The solemn event organized on the occasion of this significant event was attended by Uzbek Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto, Minister of Economic Development Marton Nad, as well as representatives of political and business circles, the diplomatic corps of Budapest, as well as Hungarian media correspondents. A colorful addition to the ceremony was a concert of art masters from Uzbekistan.
Speaking at the event, B. Saidov noted that at the present stage the Republic of Uzbekistan pursues an open, pragmatic, peace-loving foreign policy aimed at developing mutually beneficial cooperation with all states of the world. In particular, the expansion of cooperation with Hungary is one of the most important areas of our country's diplomacy.
In turn, P. Sijjarto said that the opening of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Budapest is a vivid confirmation of the positive dynamics of relations between the two peace-loving countries. The conviction was expressed that the activities of the diplomatic mission will contribute to the expansion and enrichment of Uzbek-Hungarian relations based on the principle of mutual respect.
It should be emphasized that from time immemorial our peoples have been closely linked by strong ties of friendship and cultural exchanges. In recent years, thanks to the joint efforts of the parties, relations between Uzbekistan and Hungary have been actively developing, demonstrating unprecedented high dynamics. Time-tested friendships have risen to a high level of strategic partnership. Practical cooperation is consistently expanding in political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
Uzbekistan and Hungary maintain an active dialogue within the framework of international and regional organizations, such as the UN, OSCE and, especially, OTG.
The Embassy building, located in the central district of Budapest, combines elements of traditional and modern architecture, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.