On March 27 of this year, the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narbayeva, held a meeting with a delegation led by the Chairman of the Hungarian State Audit Office, Laszlo Windisch.
Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov held talks with Jozsef Varadi, CEO of Wizz Air, and Jozsef Roja, Ambassador of Hungary to Uzbekistan.
A delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Olimjon Abdullayev visited Hungary.
Uzbek Ambassador Oybek Shahabidinov met with the Chief Executive Officer and Vice-rector of the Hungarian University of Art and Design named after Moholy Nagy, Reka Methaides and Lili Ermezey.
The VIII Kurultai of the Turkic peoples was held in Hungary, which was attended by a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Minister of Culture Yusufjon Usmanov.
On May 7, 2024, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov held a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjarto.
David Penza, Director of the Hungarian company Worknet Kft., and Khodjiakbar Fayzullakhodjayev, Deputy Head of the Agency for External Labor Migration under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of Uzbekistan, held talks in the videoconference format.
On December 12 of this year, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov held talks with Gabriella Lonkai, Director of Business Development at the Hungarian company Inpark.
On October 24, at the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, First Deputy Minister Komiljon Karimov held a meeting with the Rector of Karoli Gaspara University, MEP Lazlo Trochani. The guest was accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Uzbekistan Jozef Roja.
Since August 20 of this year, direct flights have been established between the capitals of Uzbekistan and Hungary.