The International Day of Girls in IT was held at the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation
Generation Z 1 May 2024 3281
On April 30 of this year, with the cooperation of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, a round table was held on the occasion of the "International Day of Girls in IT".
Chairman of the Committee on Women's Affairs and Gender Equality of the Oliy Majlis Malika Kadyrkhanova opened the event with an introductory speech, congratulating the girls in the IT field on this day and spoke about the opportunities in this field in our country, as well as touched upon the achievements of girls in this field.
Programming is one of the most sought-after areas today. In 2023, there will be 27.7 million web developers worldwide, and 20% of them will be women. Among programmers specializing in artificial intelligence (AI), the proportion of women was 26.1%. About 33% of the total number of employees working in the public sector in Uzbekistan are women.
Representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation spoke about the work carried out in the field of digitalization in the higher education system.
The event was attended by girls who have achieved high results in the field of IT with their presentations.