The Senate discussed the elimination of problems in the field of migration
In focus 28 March 2025 639
On March 27 of this year, a meeting of the Senate Committee on International Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investment and Tourism was held.
It heard information from the heads of responsible ministries and departments on the implementation of the tasks defined in the roadmap for a comprehensive study of existing issues in the field of migration, elimination of problems and further regulation of the sphere.
So, first of all, the activities of the Migration Agency are considered. It was noted that reforms in the field of migration are being carried out in our country, new approaches and mechanisms for further development of the industry are being developed and implemented based on the study of advanced foreign experience.
At the same time, the senators noted the need to improve regulatory legal acts to regulate the activities of private consulting agencies and vocational training centers in the field of migration, combating human trafficking and preventing illegal migration.
Information from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Agency for Youth Affairs was also heard during the meeting.
In particular, they talked about efforts to comprehensively protect the rights and interests of affected persons, in particular, the need to significantly reduce the number of citizens traveling to informal migration and regulate the activities of vocational training centers.
It was noted that in order to develop the field of migration, Uzbekistan is working to enhance cooperation with the International Organization for Migration (IOM), as well as strengthen cooperation with recruiting organizations and potential employers from leading foreign countries, including Korea, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria.
As it was noted, there are still some systemic problems and shortcomings in the timely and high-quality fulfillment of a number of important tasks, such as the development of migration in modern innovative conditions, studying the practices of advanced foreign countries in stabilizing domestic and foreign labor markets.
The senators pointed out the need to further intensify our country's cooperation with foreign partner countries in the field of migration in order to properly implement the goals and objectives set in priority areas.
As a result of the meeting, relevant proposals and recommendations were developed to eliminate existing problems in this area and an appropriate decision was made by the Committee.