A 100% prepayment system for natural gas and electricity will be introduced for businesses in Uzbekistan
Energy 18 April 2024 2680
Starting from July 1, 2024, legal entities will be required to make 100% prepayment for electricity and natural gas due to an increase in energy tariffs. This became known from the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to introduce market mechanisms in the fuel and energy sector" (No. 204 dated 04/16/2024).
Prices for businesses remain unchanged, but from July 1, 2024, they will have to pay for electricity and gas in advance by 100%.
Uzenergoinspektion, Territorial Electric Networks and Hududgaztaminot will tighten control over illegal consumption of gas and electricity. The Ministries and the Committee will propose new coal prices based on market principles.
The Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Economy and Finance will impose financial sanctions against violators, as well as raise tariffs for illegal energy consumption.
Together with the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the National Agency for Social Protection, a program to support the population in the field of energy conservation will be developed and submitted for government approval within two months.