World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Anna Bjerde highly appreciated the reforms in Uzbekistan
A meeting was held with representatives of the World Bank delegation headed by Anna Bjerde, Vice President for Europe and Central Asia. On the part of Uzbekistan, Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Kuchkarov, Minister of Economy and Finance Sherzod Kudbiev, Director General of the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shukhrat Vafayev, Director of the Agency for State Asset Management Akmalkhon Ortikov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Akhadbek Haydarov and Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Behzod Hamroev took part in the meeting.
The sides exchanged views on reforms in cooperation with the World Bank in such important areas as human capital development, gender equality issues, as well as the fight against climate change. The projects implemented by the World Bank on strategic, analytical, information and operational work in the country were touched upon.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of ongoing projects for the development of the private sector, creating conditions for investors and privatization, developing the capital market, accelerating the transition to a green economy, developing the energy market and improving energy efficiency, agriculture and food security in cooperation with the World Bank.
In turn, Ms. Anna Bjerde highly appreciated the large-scale reforms aimed at attracting the private sector to public services and functions in our country, the IPO of shares of state-owned enterprises on the local stock market (initial placement of shares of companies on stock markets) and social protection of the population.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to further strengthen cooperation on joint projects with the World Bank, the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Economy and Finance reports.