On March 26, representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture met with a delegation led by Hao King, Founder and CEO of Bounty Biotech.
On March 12, Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Ibrahim Abdurakhmanov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tajikistan to Uzbekistan Abdujabbor Rahmonzoda.
A meeting was recently held between representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan and the Chilean Institute of Agricultural Research (INIA), during which issues of developing bilateral cooperation were discussed.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Akmal Kassymov is on a visit to the Slovak Republic these days. During the trip, he is holding talks aimed at developing cooperation between the two countries in the agricultural sector.
According to preliminary data from the Statistics Agency, in 2024, the volume of Uzbekistan's food industry amounted to 103.7 trillion soums.
The Ministry of Agriculture, together with the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange, is gradually introducing mechanisms for the sale of cotton raw materials through exchange trading based on futures, forward and spot contracts.
In order to strengthen friendship and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, a "Friendship Garden" is being created in the city of Dushanbe. This project not only symbolizes fraternal relations between the two countries, but also plays an important role in ensuring environmental sustainability and agricultural development.
A number of significant meetings took place on the sidelines of the 16th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP-16) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, which takes place from December 2 to 13 in Riyadh.
In Uzbekistan, at least 2,500 soums will now be paid for each kilogram of hand-picked raw cotton this season. This was reported by the Ministry of Agriculture.