The republican scientific and practical conference on "Suicide prevention in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan: problems, solutions and tasks for the future" was held at the Central Military Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense.
Servicemen of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Junior Sergeant Abdullaev Alishokh and Sergeant III degree Jovkashev Shokhrukh took part in the "Best Soldier-2025" competition held at the Camp Shelby military training base in Mississippi, USA.
On February 3, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, chaired a meeting to discuss matters related to strengthening the country’s defense capabilities.
Another special tactical exercise "Hanjar-2024", organized in cooperation with units of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, has been completed at the Forish mountain range of the Central Military District.
Joint tactical special exercises "HANJAR-2024" between the military personnel of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan have begun at the Forish mountain range of the Central Military District.
On October 7, the international military competitions in the UK ended, where representatives of Uzbekistan took the honorable second place among 100 teams from 30 countries.
On September 25, the Tashkent-2024 International Military Medical Conference within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States began its work in the capital. The event is attended by heads of military medical services and leading specialists of the Ministries of Defense of the CIS member states.
Military medical specialists of the Ministry of Defense of the People's Republic of China visited our country to conduct master classes and joint surgical operations at the Central Military Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Military Medical Academy of the Armed Forces.
A regular meeting of the Council of Defense Ministers of the Commonwealth of Independent States was held in Minsk. The Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant General Bahodir Kurbanov, took part in it.