"This is my Constitution" - on a special web portal, everyone can show their civil position of state significance
In focus 27 May 2022 2411
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan has developed a web portal that allows the general public and citizens to contact the chambers of the Oliy Majlis and the Constitutional Commission, in particular, to send proposals and recommendations on constitutional reforms in electronic form.
In congratulation to the people of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of the Constitution, Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about the possibility of amendments to the 30th anniversary of the Constitution - by December 8, 2022.
The Head of State stressed that "today's rapidly changing period requires us to take decisive actions and changes that correspond to modern realities, in particular, the harmonization of the current Constitution by preparing a new draft of the Basic Law, submitting it for public discussion and improving it on the basis of the proposals made."
This web portal allows you to expand the opportunities for citizens of our country to participate in the implementation of constitutional reforms, to receive prompt and reliable information about the activities of the Constitutional Commission, as well as to get acquainted with publications and positions of representatives of the general public, specialists and experts on issues put forward for public discussion.
With the help of this web portal, you can send your proposals for amendments and additions to the Constitution in the form of an electronic appeal.
The sent electronic appeal is published on the web portal after approval by the moderator of the working group.