The prospects of interparliamentary cooperation between Uzbekistan and Mongolia are considered
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the President of Mongolia Natsagiin Khurelsukh, who is in our country on a state visit.
It was noted that the high-level talks between the leaders of the two countries during the visit were held in an open and businesslike atmosphere, and the effective results of the dialogue were emphasized. It was noted that this historic visit is important for strengthening friendship between the two countries and developing multilateral cooperation.
Attention is focused on the fact that the 14 documents signed during the state visit contribute to raising cooperation between the countries to a new level, opening a new page in the history of Uzbek-Mongolian relations.
In recent years, the volume of trade between the two countries has been steadily growing. It was noted that cooperation between leading companies and enterprises is being established.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that the establishment of active exchange in the fields of culture, education and tourism serves to further unite our peoples.
Special attention is also paid to strengthening inter-parliamentary ties. In particular, it was proposed to develop a plan of concrete measures to enhance the interaction of friendship groups of the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Mongolia and the development of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
In order to strengthen the legal foundations of cooperation, support was expressed for the development and signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Great State Hural of Mongolia.
The President of Mongolia, Uhnaagiin Khurelsukh, left an entry in the Book of Honorary Guests of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis.