The monument "Tree of Peace" is installed in Samarkand
Tourism 18 November 2022 1196
The opening ceremony of the Peace Tree monument was held at the Silk Road International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage in Samarkand.
The event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, Rector of the International University of Tourism and Cultural Heritage "Silk Road" A.Abdukhakimov, Deputy Director General of UNESCO Stefania Giannini.
The author of the monument "Tree of Peace" is Hedva Sir. The works of the outstanding sculptor Hedva Ser are known all over the world.
Such a sculpture "Tree of Peace" is represented in Israel, Germany, USA, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Andorra, Greece, Malta, etc. There are 17 of them in the world.
The wide recognition of this work of art in the world is due to the fact that the author combined in the sculpture the symbols of three leading religions - Judaism, Islam and Christianity.