The international conference "Afghanistan: Regional Interconnectedness, Security and Development" was held in Tashkent
Safety&Sequrity 20 October 2022 1753
On October 19, an international conference "Afghanistan: Regional Interconnectedness, Security and development" was held in Tashkent. This forum was a logical continuation of the international conference "Afghanistan: Security and Economic Development" held in Tashkent in July this year, which confirmed our common interest and focus on strengthening the security and development of Afghanistan.
The event was organized by the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The conference was attended by delegations of security agencies and intelligence services of Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran, Russia, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
The welcoming message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was announced to the participants of the event by the adviser - Speechwriter of the President Khayriddin Sultanov.
Following the results of the international conference, representatives of the participating countries identified specific tasks and areas of mutually beneficial cooperation, confirmed their commitment to jointly combat terrorism, which poses a serious threat to regional and global security, UZ reports.