A meeting with experts from the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) was held at the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In the Khorezm region, during an operational event conducted by the Gurlin district Department of the Department of the Prosecutor General's Office together with employees of the Department of Internal Affairs, citizens B.Y. (previously convicted) and D.Y. were exposed.
During the control measures carried out by the prosecutor's office jointly with the Cultural Heritage Agency, it was revealed that in the Samarkand region three historical mosques of the XIX–XX centuries were demolished, and one mosque was illegally restored, which caused a total damage of 46.8 billion soums.
The General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan has appealed to the general public to join forces in the fight against corruption and promptly report such facts to the prosecutor's office.
Employees of the Department of the General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan and the internal affairs bodies conducted an operational event at the Sangzor-15 post in the Yangiabad district of the Jizzakh region.
On November 25, the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan announced the detention of additional persons involved in the attempted murder of Komil Allamjanov, former head of the Information Policy Department of the Presidential Administration of Uzbekistan, which occurred on October 26 this year.
At the invitation of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a delegation of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Russian Federation headed by Prosecutor General Igor Krasnov paid a working visit to Uzbekistan.
At the invitation of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a delegation of the Prosecutor's Office of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, headed by Prosecutor General Sheikh Saud Abdullah Al Muajib, paid a working visit to Uzbekistan.
Three people died in a Tashkent hotel due to poisoning with an unknown substance, including an Uzbek citizen and two citizens of the Russian Federation, said Khayot Shamsutdinov, spokesman for the Prosecutor General's Office of Uzbekistan.
In Uzbekistan, officials embezzled 5.2 billion soums aimed at paying salaries and social benefits, according to the press secretary of the Prosecutor General's Office, Khayot Shamsutdinov.